Click here to download the programme.

Sunday, 20th October 2019
Registration/Welcome Function and Summer Games
11h30 – 18h00 Registration opens in Meeting Room 11 ABE
Venue: Hospitality Suite 23 (LOC Office)
10h00 – 12h00 YWP Executive Meeting
12h00 First Shuttle Departs from DBN International Convention Centre to Ushaka Marine World
12h30 Indigenous Games commence at Ushaka Marine World: Wet ‘n Wild
16h00 Cocktails and buffet late lunch
17h30 First shuttle departs from Ushaka Marine World to Hotels
18h00 Last bus departs from Ushaka
Monday, 21st October 2019
07h30 Registration opens in Meeting Room 11 ABE
Venue: Hall 2ABFH
08h20 – 10h20 Opening Plenary
Session Chair: Suvritha Ramphal
08h30 – 08h45 Welcome to Durban
Durban Mayor/KZN Premier
08h45 – 09h00 Welcoming remarks by the anchor sponsor
Umgeni Water CEO: Thami Hlongwa
09h00 – 09h10 Welcome by the Conference Chair
Lindelani Sibiya
09h10 – 09h30 Keynote address: Innovative Water Businesses and Opportunities
Samkelisiwe Hlophe-Ginindza (WRC)
09h30 – 09h50 Keynote address: Water in the 4th Industrial Revolution
Lucky Litelu
09h50 – 10h20 Panel Discussion (Q&A)
All presenters
10h20 – 10h40 Tea / Coffee
Venue: Hall 2ABFH Meeting Room 22ABC Meeting Room 22DEF Meeting Room 22G Meeting Room 12
  Parallel Session 1A Parallel Session 1B Parallel Session 1C Parallel Session 1D Parallel Session 1E
Session Name: Innovative water/wastewater treament Water in the 4IR
Session Chair: Preyan Arumugam-Nanoolal Lloyd Fisher-Jeffes Jacob Amengor Amanda Muchedzi Lloyd Govender
10h40 – 10h55 Synthesis of diverse carbonaceous materials from waste for removal of pollutants in water
Iviwe Arunachellan
Factors affecting real losses in Developing Countries:A case study of Bulawayo in Zimbabwe
Gugulethu Moyo
Workshop:
From Research to Practice – Changing the Narrative
Jacob Amengor
Workshop:
Back to Business
EW SETA Partnering with Imvelisi
Amanda Muchedzi
Workshop:
Decentralised Wastewater Treatment Solutions: Rapid-fire sanitation problem solving
Lloyd Govender
10h55 – 11h10 Design and synthesis of polyene/TiO2 for an efficient visible-light degradation of chloramphenicol in water
Olayinka Samuel Awofiranye
Fourth Industrial Revolution Wastewater Treatment: A Japanese Case Study
Limakatso Thakalekoala
11h10 – 11h25 Removal of nitrate from water using Lanthanum-dopedMagnetite -Pinecone Nanocomposite
Nonhlanhla Frans
The Industrial (Wastewater) Revolution
Roy Gent
11h25 – 11h40 The selective removal of toxic hexavalent chromium from water by modified conducting polymers.
Nazia Hassan Kera
Real time industrial effluent discharge monitoring to curb wastewater plants non-compliance
Sihle Ntaka, Mluleki Mnguni
11h40 – 11h55 Panel Discussion (Q&A)
All presenters
Towards practical pressure-based leakage characterisation of water distribution pipes with a novel pipe assessment device
Craig Tinashe Tanyanyiwa
11h55 – 12h10 Developing an Early Warning System for uMgungundlovu District Municipality
Ntombifuthi Vilakazi
12h10 – 13h00 Lunch
Venue: Hall 2ABFH Meeting Room 22ABC Meeting Room 22DEF Meeting Room 22G
Parallel Session 2A Parallel Session 2B Parallel Session 2C Parallel Session 2D
Session Name: Wastewater treatment Emerging pollutants
Session Chair: Sanele Tenza Jacob Amengor Nozipho Makhoba Amanda Muchedzi
13h00 – 13h15 Challenges faced by the water service providers (water utilities) in growing their wastewater management business  Neliswa Dlamini, Ntokozo  Sosibo, Nqobile  Mkhize Opening: Jacob Amengor Workshop: DWS Youth and Sanitation Strategy Consultation Workshop
Nozipho Makhoba
Continued: Workshop:
Back to Business
EW SETA Partnering with Imvelisi
Amanda Muchedzi
13h15 – 13h30 Efficient and suitable aeration system for Wastewater Treatment Plant
Phillip Majeke
Isolation and characterization of antimicrobial resistant bacterial pathogens in wastewater
Puseleso Kumalo
13h30 – 13h45 Impact of Reactor Configuration on Process Performance and Microbial Population Dynamics in Three ANAMMOX-Mediated Systems
Kiprotich Kosgey
Removal of silver from water and subsequent re-use of secondary waste for bacteria inactivation
Thembisile Patience Mahlangu
13h45 – 14h00 Optimization Strategy for a Poor Performing WWTP
Velile Chili
Immobilization of silver nanoparticles decorated on dendritic polymer nanofibrous membrane for antibacterial properties
Khona Maziya
14h00 – 14h15 The impact of 17α-Ethynylestradiol (EE2) on activated sludge microbial community
Phumudzo Budeli
Kinetics and Modeling of Synergistic adsorption-Heterogeneous photocatalytic treatment of recalcitrant and emerging contaminants
Kwena Pete
14h15 – 14h30 COD characterization of primary effluent
Thandeka Yvonne Sthembile Jwara
Occurrence of polychlorinated naphthalenes in North End Lake: an important recreational resort in South Africa
Idowu Agunbiade
Continued: Workshop: DWS Youth and Sanitation Strategy Consultation Workshop
Nozipho Makhoba
Continued: Workshop:
Back to Business
EW SETA Partnering with Imvelisi
Amanda Muchedzi
14h30 – 14h45 Quantification of excess storm water flow into a Wastewater Treatment Plant and its implications
Phillip Majeke
Fabrication of HPEI/PES NFMs functionalized with cysteamine for the removal of organic and inorganic pollutants
Thandanani Ndlovu
14h45 – 15h00 Optimization of partial nitritation in wastewater treatment using laboratory scale sequencing batch reactors
Zandile Xulu
From hospital wastewater to receiving water bodies: comparative shotgun metagenomics of aquatic environmental resistomes
Mutshiene Deogratias Ekwanzala
15h00 – 15h15 Tea / Coffee
Venue: Hall 2ABFH Meeting Room 22ABC Meeting Room 22DEF Meeting Room 22G Meeting Room 12
Parallel Session 3A Parallel Session 3B Parallel Session 3C Parallel Session 3D Parallel Session 3E
Session Name Industrial wastewater treatment Ecological Infrastructure Manegement
Session Chair: Dr Moses  Basitere Anya Eilers Claudia Peters Amanda Muchedzi Nora Hanke-Louw
15h15 – 15h30 Opening: Dr Moses Basitere Managing the Zandvlei Catchment with Sustainable Urban Drainage
Calvin Van Der Merwe
Workshop: Generation Z is coming: go with their flow
Claudia Peters
Continued: Workshop:
Back to Business
EW SETA Partnering with Imvelisi
Amanda Muchedzi
Workshop: Searching and Organising your Research Literature
Nora Hanke-Louw
15h30 – 15h45 The importance of a trade effluent management system on wastewater treatment
Sihle Ntaka
Ntokozo Mazibuko
Simulation of Catchment Runoff, Erosion and Sediment Transport using a  Numerical Model for Mlalazi Catchment.
Khathutshelo Joshua Rasifudi
15h45 – 16h00 Designing and Evaluating an Integrated Anaerobic and Ozonolysis Treatment System for Distillery Wastewater.
Benton Otieno
The use of remote sensing for lawful water-use based on pine and eucalyptus plantations
Mbali Mahlayeye
16h00 – 16h15 Magnetite coated pine cone cross-linked to cyclodextrin for the removal of 4-nitrophenol from water.
Agnes Pholosi
An innovative approach for mapping the changes of water bodies and actively irrigated fields
Mbali Mahlayeye
Continued: Workshop: Generation Z is coming: go with their flow
Claudia Peters
Continued: Workshop:
Back to Business
EW SETA Partnering with Imvelisi
Amanda Muchedzi
Continued: Workshop: Searching and Organising your Research Literature
Nora Hanke-Louw
16h15 – 16h30 Recovery of water from juice concentration using gas hydrate technology
Parisa Doubra
The investigation of soil erosion on natural grasslands and subsistence agricultural crops at Wartburg, KwaZulu-Natal
Gugulethu Tshabalala
16h30 – 16h45 Synthesis of magnetite from acid mine drainage, and its application for removal of pollutants.
Netshedzo Tshikosi
Regional Stormwater Ponds within the City of Johannesburg – Feasibility Study
Matthew Phillips
16h45 – 17h00 Panel Discussion (Q&A)
All presenters
Panel Discussion (Q&A)
All presenters
Venue: Hall 2ABFH
17h05 – 18h00 AGM
Tuesday, 22nd October 2019
07h30 Registration opens
Venue  Hall 2ABFH
Session Name Morning Plenary on Water Sector challenges, solutions, business and YWPs development
Session Chair: Nora Hanke-Louw
08h15 – 08h30 Building economic water resilience
Helen Davies – Chief Director of the Green Economy in the Western Cape Government’s Department of Economic Development & Tourism
08h30 – 08h45 Water, Sanitation and Business In a water-scarce country
Jay Bhagwan (WRC)
08h45 – 09h00 Bridging the Gap
Achim Wurster (WISA Board Chairman)
09h00 – 09h10 The perceived role of coaching in enhancing millennial leaders’ development in South Africa
Buhle Malunga (Umgeni Water)
09h10 – 10h00 Panel Discussion (Developing ideal YWPs to address sector challenges)
All Presenters including additional panelists namely Dan Naidoo; Ashton Mpofu; Anya Eilers; Lloyd Fisher-Jeffes
10h00 – 10h15 Tea / Coffee
Hall 2ABFH Meeting Room 22ABC Meeting Room 22DEF Meeting Room 22G Meeting Room 12
Parallel Session 4A Parallel Session 4B Parallel Session 4C Parallel Session 4D Parallel Session 4E
Session Name Industrial effluent treatment Infrastructure implementation and cost recovery
Session Chair: Khaya Buthelezi Suvritha Ramphal Sipho Manana Amanda Muchedzi eThekwini
10h15 – 10h30 Session Opening Impacts of Large-Scale Water Meter Replacement by a Water Utility
Meghan Brinkley
Workshop: Water as a socioeconomic resource: The opportunities, challenges and issues
Umgeni Water
Continued: Workshop:
Back to Business
EW SETA Partnering with Imvelisi
Amanda Muchedzi
Special workshop: Schools Education Session
10h30 – 10h45 Evaluation of magnetic coagulant for textile wastewater treatment
Emmanuel Kweinor Tetteh
Water Utility Benchmarking System
Njabulo Ngema
10h45 – 11h00 Comparing degradation efficiencies of TiO2 and Zeolite for oil refinery wastewater treatment using photocatalytic system
Elorm Obotey Ezugbe
BIOGUESS an Energy Recovery Prefeasibility Assessment Tool
Lene Kotze
11h00 – 11h15 Enhanced biohydrogen production from industrial wastewater through dark fermentation in an Anaerobic Baffled Reactor
Boldwin Mutsvene
Delay causes in the implementation of infrastructure construction projects at Umgeni Water
Ndumiso Ngubane
11h15 – 11h30 Silver nanocomposite polymer inclusion membranes (PIMs) for trace metal extractions in aqueous solutions:selectivity and stability
Kgomotso Maiphetlho
Unpacking bulk infrastructure project delivery constraints in SOE’s: an Umgeni Water case study
Silondiwe Gumede
Nonhlanhla Manyoni
11h30 – 11h45 Biosorption of Fe from wastewater using natural and modified sugarcane bagasse
Nompumelelo Ndebele
Comparison of Bulk and Retail Potable Water Tariffs in the Umgeni Water Service Area
Samke Gumede
Continued: Workshop: Water as a socioeconomic resource: The opportunities, challenges and issues
Umgeni Water
Continued: Workshop:
Back to Business
EW SETA Partnering with Imvelisi
Amanda Muchedzi
Continued: Special workshop: Schools Education Session
11h45 – 12h00 Leaching of metals from pervious concrete containing coal fly ash and ground-granulated blast-furnace slag
Ayanda Shabalala
Day to day experience in the implementation of infrastructure projects
Amanda Mnguni
12h00 – 12h30 Panel Discussion (Q&A)
All presenters
Panel Discussion (Q&A)
All presenters
12h30 – 13h30 Lunch
Venue  Hall 2ABFH Meeting Room 22ABC Meeting Room 22DEF Meeting Room 22G
  Parallel Session 5A Parallel Session 5B Parallel Session 5C Parallel Session 5D
Session Name Integrated water management and water governance Water scarcity: A reality
Session Chair: Chanelle Mulopo Sanele Mazibuko Mbali Sibiya Amanda Muchedzi
13h30 – 13h45 The role of community participation in water resource management
Nokuphila Ndimande
Opening: Sanele Mazibuko (Umgeni Water/WISA) Workshop: Water and Waste Water Treatment-A Water Works Perspective
Mbali Sibiya, Lungisile Madlala
Continued: Workshop:
Back to Business
EW SETA Partnering with Imvelisi
Amanda Muchedzi
13h45 – 14h00 Exploring the stakeholder perceptions of wetland rehabilitation interventions: A case study of Mnyamvubu vlei system
Nolwazi Ndimande
Exploring Alternative Solutions to Aid And Improve Water And Sanitation Service Provision For Municipalities
Bathandwa Vazi
14h00 – 14h15 Evaluation of community
participation in Sihlanzimvelo
stream cleaning project:
Case study of pink Sihlanzimvelo project.
Mpume Gumede
Reuse of electrochemical disinfected wastewater for flushing
Siphesihle Khumalo
14h15 – 14h30 A Literature Review of Environmental Migration in Southern Africa: Navigating the Complexities of Evidence-based Policy-making
Lynn Madziwanzira
Africa’s largest greywater reuse system: A South African university campus case study
Benjamin Biggs
Continued: Workshop: Water and Waste Water Treatment-A Water Works Perspective
Mbali Sibiya, Lungisile Madlala
Continued: Workshop:
Back to Business
EW SETA Partnering with Imvelisi
Amanda Muchedzi
14h30 – 14h45 Towards a Sustainable Water Resource Management and Monitoring Governance Framework in South Africa
Simphiwe Chabalala
Water reuse strategy to meet city’s water demand: Case study- City of Ekurhuleni and Erwat
Audrey Maake
14h45 – 15h00 Panel Discussion (Q&A)
All presenters
Potential solution for cleaning water in the oceans by revitalizing plastic waste
Tebogo Mashifana
15h00 – 15h15 Tea / Coffee
Hall 2ABFH Meeting Room 22ABC Meeting Room 22G
Parallel Session 6A Parallel Session 6B Parallel Session 6c
Session Name Sanitation solutions for a water scarce country Lessons learnt from Cape Town
Session Chair: Mendy Shozi Ashton Mpofu Amanda Muchedzi
15h15 – 15h30 Performance of a non-sewered sanitation technology in an informal settlement in Durban, South Africa
Tapuwa Sahondo
Session Opening Continued: Workshop:
Back to Business
EW SETA Partnering with Imvelisi
Amanda Muchedzi
15h30 – 15h45 Solar drying of faecal sludge: Effect of experimental parameters on drying kinetics and physical properties
Martin Mawejje
A case study: surviving Cape Town’s drought of the century
Benjamin Biggs
15h45 – 16h00 Inactivation of Ascaris eggs using lytic enzymes
Thabiso Zikalala
Lessons learnt from the near failure of a global Water Wise City
Lloyd Fisher-jeffes
16h00 – 16h15 Engineering Field Test of an Off-grid Anaerobic Membrane Bioreactor for Onsite Sanitation and Water Recycling
Lindelani Xaba
Exploring Community-based Water Management Strategies using the Case Study of Western Cape Province Drought (2017/2018)
Clayton Hazvinei Vhumbunu
Continued: Workshop:
Back to Business
EW SETA Partnering with Imvelisi
Amanda Muchedzi
16h15 – 16h30 The future of decentralized wastewater treatment systems in South Africa
Preyan Arumugam-Nanoolal
Case study: Is alternative supply always necessary?
Benjamin Biggs
Venue  Hall 2ABFH
Session Chair: Vanessa Weber
16h30 – 16h40 Closing Address: Ashton Mpofu
16h40 – 17h00 Conference in a snap-shot and way forward
YWPs
17h00 – 17h05 Closure
Programme Chair: Mluleki Mnguni
18h30 – 23h00 Gala Dinner (Chaired by Sivuyile Pezulu)
18h30 – 18h45 Pre-Gala Drinks ICC
18h45 – 19h00 Opening Address Suvi Ramphal
19h00 – 19h10 Address by the Anchor Sponsor Umgeni Water
19h10 – 19h20 Address by the Skills Partner Mpho Mookapele – EW SETA
19h20 – 19h35 Address by the Gold Sponsor Magalies Water
19h35 – 19h45 Awards Presentation Lindelani Sibiya & Suvritha Ramphal
19h35 – 23h00 Dinner and Entertainment ALL
Wednesday, 23rd October 2019
Technical Tours
08h30 – 08h45 Buses depart from Durban International Convention Centre
09h15  – 13h00 Technical Tours to visit the sites below:
Site 1: The Organica Demonstration Water Resource Recovery Plant, Verulam
Site 2: Umgeni Durban Heights Waterworks
Site 3: Durban Harbor’s Sub-Aqueous Tunnel
13h30 All groups arrive at Eyadini for Lunch
16h30 Buses depart from Eyadini taking delegates to the Durban ICC